184 athletes recognized by the Citrus Belt Area Athletic Directors Association – Press Enterprise

The Citrus Belt Area Athletic Directors Association recognized 184 athletes for their accomplishments on and off the field.

The Citrus Belt area includes more than 80 high schools in Riverside and San Bernardino counties. A senior class male and female athlete was recognized in each school.

The CBAADA also awarded scholarships of $ 750 to a dozen athletes.

To be eligible for a scholarship, athletes submitted a one-page essay with their accomplishments, interests, goals, and pursuit of higher education. Athletes were asked to describe what the California Interschool Federation “Win ​​with Honor” promotion means to them, including details of their own experiences. The essay was also to include the value the scholarship would bring to the athlete’s future education.

The 12 winners were: Danielle Cabrera (King), Vivian Frisk (Cajon), Ashley Hernandez (Temescal Canyon), Denise Luna (Redlands East Valley), LeTrey McCollum, (Vista Murrieta) Nolan Nguyen (Centennial), Simon Opsahl (Redlands) East Valley), Taylor Page (Great Oak), Dyanna Ramos (San Gorgonio), Carlos Rivera (Beaumont), Kalista Rae Tibbels (Riverside Poly) and Brady Woods (Yucaipa).

CBAADA Athlete of the Year Winners

School: boys athlete, girls athlete

Adelanto: Mason Taylor, Maxcine Lowe

Valley of apples: Ethan Peratt, Aubrey Martinez

Arlington: Mohamed Saleh, Hailey Andrews

Arroyo Valley: Ace Grundy, Alexandra Carrillo

Prohibition: Ryan Boys, Leslie Robles

Barstow: Jalen Griego, Karen Morales

Beaumont: Dustin Berger, Leilani Rodriguez

Bloomington: David Black, Jesenia Lopez

Burroughs: Sunjun Dhillon, Amaia Ramon

Cajon: Hector Ortega, Paige Bennett

Sources of the canyon: Aaron Conley, Kaya Ghiana-Samuel

Carter: Kellen Smalls, Leah Mauhar

Cathedral City: David Ayala-Nieves, Elizabeth Garcia

Centenary: Branden Alvarez, Jayda Curry

Chaparral: Elia and Enoka Migao, Brooklyn Frederick

Citrus Hill: Alejandro Valdivia, Madison Williamson

Citrus Valley: Dylan Wheatley, Abbie Lium

Coachella Valley: Victor Hilario, Maritssa Nolasco

Colton: Isaiah Duran, Vanessa Covarrubias

Crowned: Victor Ceja, Cameron Rowan

Desert hot springs: Miguel Hernandez, Karen Duran

Desert Mirage: Léon Tizoc, Yisel Ybarra

Eisenhower: Tyler Martin, Briana Lizardi

Elsinore: Luke Asbury, Gillian Gonzalez

Fontana: Luis Solis, Ruby Garcia

Large Terrace: Luke Vargas, Destany Lewis

Granite hills: Ivan Acosta, Samantha Walsh

Large Oak: Jalen Punsalan, Brianna Weidler

He met: Jérémie Graves, Maya Benjamin

Heritage: Evan Hernandez, Mia Rosa Gyllenswan

Skipper: Jesus Arias Sandoval, Jolene Ramirez

Crest of the hills: Manny Robert, Kaila Smith

Indian sources: Giovanny Bugarin-Hermoso, Lori Gonzalez

Indian : Patrick Zamora, Marth Montejano

Jurupa Hills: Trayton Cooper, Sophia Guevara

Jurupa Valley: Brian John Magbanua, Grace Covey

King: Francisco Zavaleta, Alexis Mead

Kaiser: Trevian Tribble, Vanessa Ojeikere

The quinta: Raen Reyes, Emma Svoboda

Miller: Jhovanny Hernandez, Abigail Macedo

Moreno Valley: Anthony Silvas, Abigail Hildebrand

Murrieta Mesa: Colby Moran, Ashley Murray

Murrieta Valley: Gavin Gantt, Daphne Mendez

Norco: Andrew Madrigal, Stevie Hansen

North Vista: Jesus Gonzalez, Jessica Ramirez

North: Brendon Fezzey, Angela Ogbogu

Our Lady: Seth Goergen, Leann Qui

Oak Hills: Adrian Rodriguez, Athena Willden

Orange Vista: Sebastian Flores, Angie Lopez

Peaceful: Andrew Roland, Crysarah Smith

Palm Desert: Max Shore, Jaden Nguyen

Palm Springs: Jaden McCray, Myranda Jiménez

Paloma Valley: Jeffrey Hammer, Sydney Woodley

Patriot: Andrew Lujan, Alison Shelton

Perris: Juan Diego Sanchez Ferreyra, Laysha Yareli Soto

Ramona: David Butler, Brianna Lopez

Rancho Mirage: Cesar Vela, Jaliana Davidson

Rancho Verde: André McKinney, Paulina Arango

Red lands: Matt Risley, Christina Martinez

East Redlands Valley: Matthew Hornung, Lauryn White

Rialto: Ezekiel Ulibarri, Janelle Villarreal

Edge of the world: Ricardo Vargas, Alejandra Garza

Poly Riverside: Alondee Telemachus, Kalista Rae Tibbels

Roosevelt: David Saenz, Jaachi Nwanevu

Rubidoux: Alexandre Villanueva, Brenda Estrada

Saint-Bernardin: George Romero, Jalyn Edmonds

San Gorgonio: Angel Avila, Angelique Canseco-Ramirez

San Jacinto: Nathan Ortiz, Jalen Uribe

Santiago: Jacob Uyesato, Madison O’Hara

Serrano: Garrett DiGiorgio, Carly Burns

Shadow Hills: Tommy McDonald, Delanie Quezada

Silverado: Anthony Donald, Zoe Smith

Sultana: Finnegan Wall, Addison Aguiniga

Mountain peak: Isaias Espiritu, Jennifer Diamond

Tahquitz: Gavin Meyer, Gabriella Felix

Temecula Valley: Matthew Black, Morgan Witz

Temescal Canyon: Trevor Bordorn, Teresa Isobaker

Twenty-nine palm trees: Christopher Pacheco, Kate Bobadilla

Valley view: Ruben Diaz, Caylie Barlage

Victor Valley: Harrison Hill, Kasandra Verdin

View of the lake: Andrew Arroyo, Eunice Avila

Vista Murrieta: Kade Johnstone, Reinna Gabriel

West Valley: Ernesto Tovar, Amarah Farley

Xavier preparation: Alex Brito, Molly May

Yucaipa: Mitchell Carpenter, Eryn Burke

Yucca Valley: Tayten Shartel, Sara Mills


Source link

About Ray Coulombe

Ray Coulombe

Check Also

South Coast Leagues vs. Century Leagues – OC Sports Zone, LLC

Ryan Lemmon Stadium will be the site of the Ryan Lemmon showcase this weekend. (Photo …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *