Boys Basketball: LIVE updates, results, links and featured coverage for Saturday February 5


No. 1 Camden vs. No. 6 St. Peter’s Prep, 7 p.m.

No. 2 Roselle Catholic vs. Oak Hill, Virginia, 9 p.m.

Bound Brook at Immaculata, 7 p.m.

Saturday February 5

Battle by the Bay

Paterson Kennedy (13-4) at Woodrow Wilson (10-2), 12:30 p.m.

Elizabeth (8-4) vs. Lenape (15-2) at Battle by the Bay, Atlantic City, 6:30 p.m.

Bergen County Invitational, First Round

Bergenfield (5-12) at Garfield (5-7), 9 a.m.

Park Ridge (7-7) vs. Paramus (7-8) at Garfield, 10:30 a.m.

Dwight-Morrow (1-11) vs. Paramus Catholic (8-9) at Garfield, 12 p.m.

Ridgefield (3-15) vs. Fair Lawn (6-9) at Garfield, 1:30 p.m.

North Arlington (1-13) vs. Ridgefield Park (8-7) at Garfield, 3 p.m.

Lodi (6-10) vs. Northern Highlands (5-13) at Garfield, 4:30 p.m.

Indian Hills (4-13) vs. Glen Rock (8-6) at Garfield, 6 p.m.

Westwood (5-9) vs. Leonia (8-6) at Garfield, 7:30 p.m.

Bergen County Jamboree, Round of 16

Hackensack (11-7) vs. St. Joseph (Montreal) (10-6) at Tenafly, 11 a.m.

Pascack Valley (8-6) vs. Dwight-Englewood (13-2) at Northern Highlands, 11 a.m.

Ramsey (11-4) vs. Don Bosco Prep (16-3) at Northern Highlands, 12:45 p.m.

Old Tappan (10-6) at Ridgewood (13-2) at Tenafly, 12:45 p.m.

Pascack Hills (12-1) at Tenafly (11-2), 2:30 p.m.

Mahwah (16-3) vs. Saddle River Day (13-2) at Northern Highlands, 2:30 p.m.

Fort Lee (13-7) vs. Ramapo (11-4) at Northern Highlands, 4:15 p.m.

River Dell (11-4) vs. Bergen Catholic (11-6) at Tenafly, 4:15 p.m.

Essex County Tournament, First Round

Orange (2-9) at Montclair Immaculate (6-7), 12 p.m.

University (5-6) at Columbia (4-8), 12:30 p.m.

Belleville (10-4) at Seton Hall Prep (13-3), 1 p.m.

Payne Tech (9-5) at Arts (9-4), 1 p.m.

West Essex (10-5) at Newark East Side (8-6), 1 p.m.

North Star Academy (8-7) at Newark Central (13-3), 1 p.m.

Bloomfield (14-3) at East Orange (8-5), 1 p.m.

North Star Academy (8-7) at Newark Central (13-3), 1 p.m.

West side (6-5) at Caldwell (14-1), 4 p.m.

Showcase of preparation for the Holy Cross

Burlington Township (11-5) vs. Bishop Eustace (9-7) at Holy Cross Prep Showcase, 10:30 a.m.

Haddonfield (14-3) vs. Cherokee (9-9) at Holy Cross Prep Showcase, 12:15 p.m.

Pemberton (9-6) vs. Paul VI (12-3) at Holy Cross Prep Showcase, 2 p.m.

Gloucester Catholic (9-9) vs. Camden Catholic (11-6) at Holy Cross Prep Showcase, 3:45 p.m.

Moorestown (14-3) vs. Egg Harbor (16-1) at Holy Cross Prep Showcase, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington City (10-4) vs. Penns Grove (7-8) at Holy Cross Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex tournament, second round

High Point (7-9) at Delaware Valley (11-4), 11 a.m.

Warren Hills (8-8) at Sparta (8-8), 12 p.m.

Vernon (9-6) at Hunterdon Central (5-12), 12 p.m.

Newton (5-9) at Phillipsburg (8-8), 12:30 p.m.

North Hunterdon (2-15) at Wallkill Valley (11-5), 1 p.m.

Hopatcong (14-3) at Pope John (7-7), 4 p.m.

Tournament in season

Bergenfield (5-12) at Garfield (5-7), 9 a.m.

Dwight-Morrow (1-11) vs. Paramus Catholic (8-9) at Garfield High School, 12 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas (19-0) vs. Robbinsville (14-2) at Trenton Catholic Prep Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Classic metro

La Lumière (IN) (0-0) against Gill St. Bernard’s (11-4) at RWJ Arena, TBA

St. Peter’s Prep (12-2) vs. Camden (13-2) at Metro Classic, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill (VA) (0-0) vs. Roselle Catholic (17-1) at RWJBarnabas Health Arena, 9 p.m.

Morris County Tournament, First Round

Hanover Park (9-9) at Pequannock (13-2), 12 p.m.

Montville (8-7) at Delbarton (9-5), 1 p.m.

Madison (11-6) at Jefferson (11-3), 1 p.m.

Whippany Park (10-4) at Morris Catholic (14-2), 5 p.m.

Chatham (9-7) at West Morris (8-8), 5 p.m.

Mount Olive (10-7) at Randolph (10-7), 5 p.m.

Morris Hills (10-6) at Mendham (9-5), 6 p.m.

Morris Knolls (8-7) at Morristown (13-0), 7 p.m.

Passaic County Tournament, First Round

Clifton (6-12) at Passaic Tech (7-9), 1 p.m.

Passaic Charter (9-4) to Passaic Valley (8-7), 2 p.m.

Pompton Lakes (7-9) at Wayne Hills (9-8), 3 p.m.

Lakeland (4-14) at DePaul (10-7), 3:30 p.m.

Regular season

BCSL

Rancocas Valley (10-6) to Seneca (3-13), 11:15 a.m.

Palmyra (8-4) at Highland (2-12), 11:30 a.m.

Cinnaminson (7-10) at Woodstown (8-7), 11:30 a.m.

Timber Creek (7-9) at Pennsauken (4-12), 12 p.m.

LEAP Academy (3-11) at Delran (7-6), 4:30 p.m.

GREAT NORTH

Paramus (7-8) vs. Park Ridge (7-7) at Garfield HS, 10:30 a.m.

Park Ridge (7-7) vs. Paramus (7-8) at the Garfield HS-BIT Tournament, 10:30 a.m.

Charter from Bergen (5-8) to Cliffside Park (5-11), 12pm

Union City (9-6) vs. Paterson Eastside (14-2) at Eastside High School, 12 p.m.

South River (12-3) at Wayne Valley (12-4), 12:30 p.m.

North Arlington (1-13) vs. Ridgefield Park (8-7) at Garfield, 3 p.m.

CAPE-ATLANTIC

Glassboro (7-8) at Atlantic Tech (10-5), 11:30 a.m.

Shawnee (15-3) at Cedar Creek (5-10), 1 p.m.

Oakcrest (3-10) at Middle Township (12-3), 1 p.m.

Ocean City (8-10) at Lower Cape May (5-13), 1 p.m.

COLONIAL

Gateway (2-14) to Triton (4-9), 12 p.m.

Audubon (3-11) at Episcopal (PA) (0-0), 12 p.m.

HVAC

Ewing (8-4) at Marlboro (15-2), TBD

Princeton (4-10) at Hightstown (10-5), 11:30 a.m.

Montgomery (9-7) at Hamilton West (11-4), 1 p.m.

Hopewell Valley (8-9) at Bristol (PA) (0-0), 2:30 p.m.

GMC

Woodbridge (4-12) at Iselin Kennedy (1-12), 10 a.m.

Piscataway (7-7) at JP Stevens (9-6), 11:30 a.m.

Passaic Charter (9-4) at Colonia (13-3), 11:30 a.m.

South Amboy (4-8) at Henry Hudson (2-12), 11:30 a.m.

Perth Amboy (4-13) at Monroe (16-3), 12 p.m.

Metuchen (7-8) vs. Johnson (7-7) at Johnson High School, 12 p.m.

South River (12-3) at Wayne Valley (12-4), 12:30 p.m.

New Brunswick (2-12) at East Brunswick (7-7), 1 p.m.

Somerville (5-10) at Spotswood (11-5), 1 p.m.

Edison (12-5) vs. Linden (7-7) at Rahway HS, 1 p.m.

South Plainfield (16-3) at North Brunswick (6-13), 1:30 p.m.

Wardlaw-Hartridge (9-3) at Bridgewater-Raritan (7-11), 2 p.m.

St. Joseph (Met.) (13-4) at Old Bridge (7-11), 7 p.m.

HCIAL

Brearley (0-11) at McNair (6-6), TBD

Union City (9-6) vs. Paterson Eastside (14-2) at Eastside High School, 12 p.m.

Hoboken (9-5) at Bayonne (3-12), 1 p.m.

North Bergen (7-8) at Watchung Hills (13-3), 1 p.m.

Dickinson (6-7) at Snyder (5-5), 4:30 p.m.

CNJA

Kittatinny (6-9) at Roxbury (4-11), 9 a.m.

Dover (4-11) at Kinnelon (3-9), 9:30 a.m.

Roselle Park (4-8) at Lenape Valley (8-7), 11:30 a.m.

Boonton (4-11) at Morristown-Beard (1-11), 1 p.m.

NJIC

Charter from Bergen (5-8) to New Milford (7-6), 10am

Harrison (2-10) at Wallington (4-12), 10:30 a.m.

Paramus (7-8) vs. Park Ridge (7-7) at Garfield HS, 10:30 a.m.

Park Ridge (7-7) vs. Paramus (7-8) at the Garfield HS-BIT Tournament, 10:30 a.m.

Charter BelovED (0-6) vs. Bogota (6-9) at Bogota High School, 11 a.m.

Lyndhurst (4-12) at Wood-Ridge (9-9), 11:30 a.m.

Charter from Bergen (5-8) to Cliffside Park (5-11), 12pm

Technology (4-11) at Weehawken (7-5), 12:30 p.m.

North Arlington (1-13) vs. Ridgefield Park (8-7) at Garfield, 3 p.m.

OLYMPIC

Rancocas Valley (10-6) to Seneca (3-13), 11:15 a.m.

East (8-10) at Clearview (12-5), 11:30 a.m.

Kingsway (9-8) vs. Washington Township (3-15) at Washington Township High School, 12 p.m.

Cherry Hill East (17-1) at Deptford (12-2), 12 p.m.

Shawnee (15-3) at Cedar Creek (5-10), 1 p.m.

SECOND

Science Park (8-5) at American History (10-5), TBA

Sinai Christian (9-5) at Belleville (10-4), 11:30 a.m.

Technology (4-11) at Weehawken (7-5), 12:30 p.m.

BANK

Ewing (8-4) at Marlboro (15-2), TBD

South Amboy (4-8) at Henry Hudson (2-12), 11:30 a.m.

Catholic Donovan (12-5) at Southern (9-7), 12 p.m.

Wall (1-13) at The Brick Memorial (11-4), 1 p.m.

Trenton Catholic (10-4) at Mater Dei (6-10), 1 p.m.

Holmdel (9-7) at Middletown North (9-6), 1 p.m.

Point Pleasant Boro (13-2) at Pinelands (7-6), 1 p.m.

St. John Vianney (15-3) at Matawan (2-15), 1 p.m.

Holmdel (9-7) at Rumson-Fair Haven (11-2), 1 p.m.

Academy Charter (4-4) at St. Rose (8-7), 2 p.m.

Neptune (3-10) vs. Red Bank Regional (8-6) at Red Bank Regional High School, 4 p.m.

Toms River North (7-10) at Jackson Memorial (12-4), 5 p.m.

SKYLAND

Manville (7-7) at Dayton (4-8), 1 p.m.

Montgomery (9-7) at Hamilton West (11-4), 1 p.m.

Summit (6-8) to Ridge (11-5), 1 p.m.

North Bergen (7-8) at Watchung Hills (13-3), 1 p.m.

Somerville (5-10) at Spotswood (11-5), 1 p.m.

Governor Livingston (12-1) at Voorhees (12-3), 1 p.m.

North Plainfield (2-10) at Franklin (9-6), 2 p.m.

Wardlaw-Hartridge (9-3) at Bridgewater-Raritan (7-11), 2 p.m.

Bound Brook (13-0) at Immaculata (6-11), 7 p.m.

TRI-COUNTY

East (8-10) at Clearview (12-5), 11:30 a.m.

Palmyra (8-4) at Highland (2-12), 11:30 a.m.

Glassboro (7-8) at Atlantic Tech (10-5), 11:30 a.m.

Cinnaminson (7-10) at Woodstown (8-7), 11:30 a.m.

Kingsway (9-8) vs. Washington Township (3-15) at Washington Township High School, 12 p.m.

Gateway (2-14) to Triton (4-9), 12 p.m.

Cherry Hill East (17-1) at Deptford (12-2), 12 p.m.

Timber Creek (7-9) at Pennsauken (4-12), 12 p.m.

UDC

Brearley (0-11) at McNair (6-6), TBD

Union (4-10) at Cranford (8-8), 11:30 a.m.

Roselle Park (4-8) at Lenape Valley (8-7), 11:30 a.m.

Metuchen (7-8) vs. Johnson (7-7) at Johnson High School, 12 p.m.

Manville (7-7) at Dayton (4-8), 1 p.m.

Summit (6-8) to Ridge (11-5), 1 p.m.

New Providence (5-11) at the Oratory (11-3), 1 p.m.

Edison (12-5) vs. Linden (7-7) at Rahway HS, 1 p.m.

Governor Livingston (12-1) at Voorhees (12-3), 1 p.m.

Newark Lab (2-9) at Union Catholic (2-13), 3:30 p.m.

Independent

Science Park (8-5) at American History (10-5), TBA

Charter BelovED (0-6) vs. Bogota (6-9) at Bogota High School, 11 a.m.

Sinai Christian (9-5) at Belleville (10-4), 11:30 a.m.

Passaic Charter (9-4) at Colonia (13-3), 11:30 a.m.

Audubon (3-11) at Episcopal (PA) (0-0), 12 p.m.

Trenton Catholic (10-4) at Mater Dei (6-10), 1 p.m.

Bard (6-3) at Newark Vocational (2-7), 1 p.m.

Academy Charter (4-4) at St. Rose (8-7), 2 p.m.

Hopewell Valley (8-9) at Bristol (PA) (0-0), 2:30 p.m.

Peddie (1-2-1) at St. Benedict (10-1), 3 p.m.

Newark Lab (2-9) at Union Catholic (2-13), 3:30 p.m.

LEAP Academy (3-11) at Delran (7-6), 4:30 p.m.

Mastery Camden (7-6) at Sinai Christian (9-5), 4:30 p.m.

Hun (3-3-1) at Hill (PA) (0-0), 7 p.m.

The NJ High School Sports newsletter now appears in mailboxes 5 days a week. Sign up now and be among the first to get all the sports for boys and girls you care about, delivered straight to your inbox every weekday. To add your name, Click here.

Thank you for counting on us to deliver journalism you can trust. Please consider supporting NJ.com with a subscription.

Previous Connecticut college enrollment plummets by 10,000 during the pandemic
Next Senator Blumenthal seeks federal relief funds for CT breweries