Three OC teams take top seeds in ICF men’s basketball playoffs; full supports – OC Sports Zone, LLC




Crean Lutheran (Division 2A), Foothill (3AA) and Calvary Chapel Santa Ana (5AA) are ranked first in their divisions in the CIF men’s basketball playoffs which begin this week, CIF officials said in a statement on Sunday. .

There are 252 playoff teams including top seeds Sierra Canyon, Heritage Christian, Colony, Crean Lutheran, Foothill, Calvary Chapel, Shalhevet, Poly of Pasadena, Linfield Christian and Hillcrest Christian competing for the championships in 10 divisional playoffs starting with wild card contest on Tuesday, May 25, according to the ICF statement.

Officials added that the game of the open division in billiards begins with the opening matches on Saturday, May 29, ending with the championship finals with the boys and girls of the open division on Friday, June 11 and in the divisions. 1-5A June 9-10, all at designated host sites. .

OPEN BOY DIVISION (8 teams, 8 teams)
TOP FOUR PREPARED TEAMS

1-Sierra Canyon

2-Centennial / Corona (18-1), Big VIII League champion

3-Mater Dei (25-1), champion of the Trinity League

4-Etwanda (9-0), Base League champion

DIVISION 1 (32 teams, 28 teams)

TOP FOUR PREPARED TEAMS

1-Heritage Christian (18-5), Olympic League champion

2-Chaminade (13-3), Mission League finalist

3-Roosevelt (11-2), Big VIII finalist

4-Capistrano Valley (12-2), co-champion of the South Coast League

LARGE ENTRY ENTRIES: Windward (Gold Coast), 11-6; JSerra (Trinity), 13-11; Rancho christian
(Freelance), 5-3; Villa Park (Crestview), 15-3.

DIVISION 2AA (support of 32 teams, 28 teams)

TOP FOUR SEED TEAMS

1-Colony (18-1), champion of the Palomares League

2-Santa Margarita (11-5), Trinity League No.3

3-Rolling Hills Prep (8-2), Coast League champion

4-Orange Lutheran (10-8), Trinity League At-Large

AT THE MAJOR STARTERS: Serra (Del Rey), 9-9; Crescenta Valley (Pacific), 5-3; Edison (Surf), 9-8.

DIVISION 2A (32 teams, 32 teams)

TOP FOUR PREPARED TEAMS

1-Crean Lutheran (12-2), Empire League champion

2-Capistrano Valley Christian (10-6), San Joaquin League co-finalist

3-West Ranch (10-0), Foothill League champion

4-Servite (13-13), Trinity League overall

DIVISION 3AA (support of 32 teams, 28 teams)

TOP FOUR PREPARED TEAMS

1-Foothill (18-4), co-champion of the Crestview League

2-Aquinas (16-1), champion of the League of Ambassadors

3-Valley Christian (10-6), Olympic League No.3

4-Adelanto (8-1), Desert Sky League champion

LARGE ENTRY ENTRIES: Tustin (Empire), 9-8; Maranatha (Olympic), 8-8; Ventura (view of the Pacific), 9-9.

DIVISION 3A (32 teams, 27 teams)

TOP FOUR PREPARED TEAMS

1-Shalhevet (18-2), champion of the Mulholland League

2-Knight (13-1), Golden League champion

3-Glendora (18-6), finalist in the Palomares League

4-St. Paul (11-1), Camino Real League champion

HIGH ENTRY: Ayala (Palomares), 10-10.

DIVISION 4AA (32 teams, 30 teams)

TOP FOUR PREPARED TEAMS

1-Poly / Pasadena (19-8), champion of the Prep League

2-Ontario Christian (13-5), Ambassador League # 3

3-Wiseburn Da Vinci (13-3), Mulholland At-Large League

4-Orangewood Academy (11-12), Academy League champion

AT THE MAJOR STARTERS: Moorpark (Coastal Canyon), 11-11; Santa Clara (Tri-Valley), 8-8; Fairmont SJC
(San Joaquin), 10-10; Pacifica / Garden Grove (Empire), 10-10; Rowland (Hacienda), 7-6; Palmdale
(Golden), 7-7.

DIVISION 4A (32 teams, 31 teams)

TOP FOUR PREPARED TEAMS

1-Linfield Christian (18-2), finalist in the League of Ambassadors

2-Gabrielino (11-1), Mission Valley League champion

3-Pillibos (14-3), Liberty League champion

4-Twentynine Palms (8-0), Desert Valley League champion

BIG ENTRIES: Whiƫtier Christian (Olympic), 10-8; West Covina (Valle Vista), 8-6.

DIVISION 5AA (32 teams, 25 teams)

TOP FOUR PREPARED TEAMS

1-Calvary Chapel / Santa Ana (18-6), Orange Coast League champion

2-Valley Torah (12-1), Heritage League co-champion

3-El Monte (9-3), Mission Valley League # 3

4-AGBU / Canoga Park (6-0), Independence League champion

LARGE ENTRY ENTRIES: Villanova Prep (Frontier), 4-4; Canyon Springs (inner valley), 6-6; Santa Ana
(Orange Coast), 6-6; St. Monica (heritage), 8-8.

DIVISION 5A (group of 16 teams, 15 teams)

TOP FOUR PREPARED TEAMS

1-Hillcrest Christian (4-5), Omega League finalist

2-Malibu (6-3), Citrus Coast League champion

3-Acaciawood Academy (8-8), Express League finalist

4-Edgewood (5-6), finalist of the Miramonte League

Source: Southern section of CIF

FOR READING MEDIA FOR EACH DIVISION, PLEASE CLICK HERE



Previous The Day - Norwich City Offices reopen on Monday
Next Hartford is America's best city for artists, new ranking reveals - Connecticut by the numbers

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.